BUY TICKETS
Home > Awards > 2016 Award Results

2016 Award Results

Filmmaker of the Year

The honorary award on any given year.
2016 FIlmmaker of the Year - Jason Tostevin -Read More

“Tostevin Award”

Given to the best representative of Austin Revolution Film Festival in a given year. Filmmaker must embody the festival in: quality of work and the building of the community by showing support for fellow filmmakers.
Josh Hope - Winner
Cedric Smith - Winner

Damien Patrik
Marcie Price Jackson
Matt Sconce
Dallas Burgess
Patrick Rea
Lisa Belcher
Tracey Anarella
Mike Donis

Female Filmmaker of the Year

Darva Campbell - Winner
Lisa Belcher - Winner

Diane Kern
Mindy Bledsoe
Romina Shwedler
Lorraine Portman
Tracey Anarella
Alexandria Walters
Kathryn Gould
of

Horizon Awards

Each year 4 awards are given to contributors to indie film on a whole. Named after different Texas heroes, these awards celebrate those exemplifying the indie spirit.
Horizon Award - LADY BIRD JOHNSON - Kelly White
Horizon Award - SAM HOUSTON - Chad Henninger
Horizon Award - STEVIE RAY VAUGHN - Andy Bertelsen
Horizon Award - CHARLES GOODNIGHT- Bill Hass

ARFF Hall of Fame

Inductees are chosen based on contributions to ARFF over the life of the festival.
Tracey Anarella
Mike Donis
Jason Tostevin
Carlo Rodeiguez
Marcie Price

Best Trailer

#Disneyland 60 - Winner
Occupants
Altar
Escape


of

Best Student Short (Hgh School)

Meninism - Winner
Milky White//Rosy Petals - Winner
Preparing Last Rites - Winner
Picking Up The Pieces
Lady of Paint Creek
Malum

Best Student Short (College)

Concealed - Winner
Nosferratin - Winner
The Chase - Winner
Rehearsal
Dixie
The WIld Salmon
Modern Issues

of

Best Editing

Kind of Blue - Winner
Chasing Valentine
Unimaginable
Rough Cut
The Fantastic Death of Barry Schmidt
Tale of the North Hollywood Shark
Twisted
EZ Out
Dumbbells

Best Cinematography

The Raft - Winner
Altar
Dumbbells
Chasing Valentine
Pale
NSFW
The Perfect Dish
As The Man Drives
of

Best F/X

Bad Guy #2 - Winner
Heroes of the Realm
Was Live
Twisted
Knob Goblins
Howl of a Good Time
The Fantastic Death of Barry Schmidt
The Barber’s Cut

Best Poster

As The Man Drives - Winner
Scary Tales & Nursery Crimes
Non Stop to Comic Con
The Barber’s Cut
Altar
Holy Hell
Valor’s Dawn
Bedtime
of

Best Web Director

Knights of NJ (Michael Hadley) - Winner
Darva Campbell (Scary Tales)
Adam Hampton (Rough Cut)
Timber (Alex Chu)
Wigs (Matt Edwards)
So SOHA (Lauren Terilli)

Best Web Series Performer (Male)

Mat Wright (Wigs) - Winner
Adam Hampton (Rough Cut)
Kurt Smith (Knights of New Jersey)
Jason Tostevin (Rough Cut)
Marcus Wayne (Wigs)

of

Best Web Series Performer (Female)

Marcie Price Jackson (Rough Cut) - Winner
Laura Coover (Wigs)
Kelly Wallace-Barnhill (Timber)
Phoebe Mar Halkowich (So SOHA)
Connie Jo Secrhist (Scary Tales & Nursery Crimes)
Mackenzie Lansing (Knights of New Jersey)


Best Web Series

Wigs - Winner
Rough Cut
Knights of New Jersey
So SOHA
The Naked Feminist
Dog Moms
Timber
Scary Tales & Nursery Crimes

Best Music Production

Gus The Cat - Winner
The Perfect Note - Winner

Fun With Hackley
Choose Me
The Fire
You Won’t Define Me
A Sinclair: They Breed & Say
Beatin’

Best Doc Short

Everyday Heroes - Winner
The Captain
Beautiful Lies
Slab City
Life After Manson


of

Best Short Drama

Move Me - Winner
The Raft
Yes We’re Open
Worst Day #3
No Less Than A Man
Eye for an Eye
In The Hands of Time
From Here
Dessert
Kind of Blue


Best Short Thriller

Loop - Winner
Dead Weight

Best Short Romance

Twisted - Winner
Sketches
EZ Out

Best Short Comedy

Natural Insemination - Winner
God Don’t Like Ugly
Hard Broads
Heroes of the Realm
Low/Fi
Held Up
High Signs
Jef Needs Ice Cream
Plural

Best Short Sci Fi

The Perfect Dish - Winner
Cold Comfort
A Mermaid Tale
Umbra
of

Best Horror Short

Howl of a Good Time - Winner
Be Still My Heart
Knob Goblins
The Clearing
Don’t Let The Light In

Best Foreign Short

Chaos Management - Winner
The Gift
Marrtin
Potluck
Valor’s Dawn
Russian Roulette
NSFW
The Handbook for Keeping Us Safe from Terrorism
The Barber’s Cut

Best Animated Film

Cosmico - Winner
Claire & the Keys
Araan
of

Best Micro Short Comedy

How A Man Gets Ready (ROMINA SCHWEDLER) - Winner
That Awkward Moment (KATHRYN GOULD & NELSON GOFORTH)
- Winner
Painful Side of the Pillow
3 Minutes
Friendlies
Think Twice

Best Micro Romance

Sketches - Winner

Best Micro Horror

Bedtime - Winner

Best Micro Short Drama

Thicker Than Water - Winner
In The Blink
First Date
Ave Maria
Tipping Point
Jordan Almonds

Best Actor Short

Randall Greenland (Born Again) - Winner
Koran Dunbar (In The Hands of Time)
Anthony Eugene Stratton (EZ out)
Sunkrish Bala (First Date)
Cory Stevens (Jef Needs Ice Cream)
Andrew Adams (Thicker Than Water)
Michael McCallum (Eskimo Brothers)
Danny Webb (NSFW)
Ed Asner (The Raft)


of

Best Actress Short

Ruth Reynolds (Dessert) - Winner
Kate Froehlich (Kind of Blue)
Bec Hill (Russian Roulette)
Kristen Rakes (Low/Fi)
Jenny Flack (Natural Insemination)
Kathryn Gould (That Awkward Moment)
Rebecca Zahler (Worst Day #3)
Jamie Harris (Ave Maria)
Ellie Church (Born Again)

Best Child Actor

Jake Rideout (Valor’s Dawn) - Winner
Luke Seybold (The Gift)
Will Davis (Don’t Let The Light In)
Reagan Smith (Writer’s Cramp)
Sebasitian Long (The Gift)
Conrad Rippy (Preparing The Last Rights)
Steve Prescott (Writer’s Cramp)
Devon Seybold (The Gift)

Best Produced Screenplay Short

Dessert (Jennifer Painter) - Winner
NSFW (Cosmo Wallace)
Perry’s Grind (Dan Curtis)
Move Me (Gabe Crate)
Worst Day #3 (Brynn Thayer)
Naural Insemination (Crosby Selander)
EZ Out (Jacob Toarmina)
The Raft (Robert Jones & Peter Orner)

of

Best Texas Short Drama

The Usual Silence - Winner
Myra
Umbra
Perry’s Grind

Best Texas Comedy Short

When Damon Met Angie - Winner
Mission
Anonymous, Anonymous
Comfort
Keep Austin

Best Texas Horror

Gunnysack - Winner
Bad Guy #2
Bedtime
Was Live

Best Doc Feature

Colin Hay: Waiting For My Real Life - Winner
Finally A Voice
Christopher’s Music
Prison Dogs

Best Actor Feature

Lukas Hassel (In Sickness) - Winner
Adam Young (Non Stop to Comic Con)
Hoyt Richards (Dumbbells)
Jon Weinberg (Funeral Day)
Manu Intiraymi (Benjamin Troubles)
Ryan LaPlante (Holy Hell)
Fred Ewanuick (Patterson’s Wager)
Brad Cowan (Chasing Valentine)
of

Best Actress Feature

Stefanie Estes (Altar) - Winner
Gwenlyn Cumyn (Chasing Valentine)
Brittany Falardeau (Altar)
Alice Pitt-Carter (Tea+Cake)
Alysa King (Holy Hell)
Taylor Cole (Dumbbells)
Christy Crowley (Writer’s Cramp)
KarieAnn Randol (Why Lie? Beer Women Chicken Wings.)

Best Produced Screenplay (Feature)

Patterson’s Wager - Winner
Non Stop to Comic Con
In Sickness
Dumbbells
Funeral Day
Tea+Cake
Unimaginable
Lars The Emo Kid

Best Texas Feature Drama

Unimaingable - Winner
Pale
Veda
Was Live

Best Texas Feature Comedy

Trippin’ To The Altar - Winner
Lars The Emo Kid


of

Best Texas Actor

Paxton Gilmore (Lars the Emo Kid) - Winner
Aaron Green (When Damon Met Angie)
Brian Cobos (Anonymous, Anonymous)
Kevin Jacaman (Keep Austin)
Brian Villalobos (Umbra)
Christopher Cassarino (Perry’s Grind)
Carlos Camacho. (Unimaginable)
Oryan Landa (Trippin’ To The Altar)
George Cisneros (Unimaginable)

Best Texas Actress

Maxine Greco (Unimaginable) - Winner
Alyssia Rivera (Unimaginable)
Lara Shah (Trippin’ To The Altar)
Vicky Illk (Myra)
Katie Kohler (Pale)
Mindy Neuendorff (When Damon Met Angie)
Sarah Safuto (Was Live)
Bobbie Grace (Gunnysack)
Alexandra Simons (Mission)

“Ambassador Global” Best US Feature Comedy

Dumbbells - Winner
Writer’s Cramp
Non Stop to Comic Con
Why Lie? Beer Women & Chickn Wings
Funeral Day

Best Us Feature Drama

In Sickness - Winner
Benjamin Troubles
Broadcast

Best Horror Feature

Altar - Winner
Holy Hell
Sweet Leaf
of

'Scarlet Waters' Genre Award

Holy Hell - Winner

Best Foreign Feature

Chasing Valentine - Winner
C.R.Usher
Tea + Cake
Patterson’s Wager
Holy Hell

Best ‘Faith Based’

Pale - Winner
Ave Maria


Best LGBT Film

Unimaginable - Winner
Dreams We Share - Winner
Plural
Sketches
From Here
Consequences
The Hidden Side

Best Veteran Short

The Clearing - Winner
Bedtime
The Captain

Rising Voices

Gabe Evans - Winner
Cedric Smith
David Reyes
Cheickna Kebe
Armaan Uplekar
Savannah Rodgers
Vivi Thai
Alejandro Montoya

of

Best Texas Director

Dan Curtis (Perry’s Grind) - Winner
Cedric Thomas Smith (Unimaginable)
Brett Bentman (Pale)
Hugo Matz (When Damon Met Angie)
Lisa Belcher (The Gift)
David Reyes (Trippin’ To The Altar)
Gabriel Evans (Was Live)
Dallas Burgess (Bedtime)


Best Director Short

Damien Patrik (In The Blink, High Signs) - Winner
Josh Hope & Chris Hong (Kind of Blue)
Megan Flynn (Tipping Point)
Michelle Davidson (The Perfect Note)
Rickey Bird Jr (As The Man Drives)
Christopher Thompson (Eye For An Eye)
Kely McClung (Loop)
Gabe Crate (Move Me)

Best Director Feature

Jon Weinberg (Funeral Day) - Winner
Randy Van Dyke & David Edmuson(Non Stop to Comic Con)
Matt Sconce (Altar)
Navin Ramaswaran (Chasing Valentine)
Ryan LaPlante (Holy Hell)
Corbin Saleken (Patterson’s Wager)
Wilson West Why Lie? Beer, Women, Chickn Wings)


The "/"

Adam Hampton (Rough Cut) - Winner
Ryan LaPlante (Holy Hell)
Richard Groen (C.R.Usher
Romina Schwedler (How A Man Gets Ready)
Vivi Thai (3 Minutes)
Mindy Bledsoe (Hard Broads)
Jon Weinberg (Funeral Day)
Kathryn Gould (That Awkward Moment)


The Hampton Award

Mindy Bledsoe (Hard Broads)

Feature Screenplay

Ya'Ke Smith - San Antonio

Feature Screenplay

Tiffany Heath - Cutman

Feature Screenplay

Ron Podell - Pulp Science Fiction

Short Screenplay

TJ Treece - The Tipping Point

Short Screenplay

Lukas Hassle - The Son, The Father

TV Screenplay

Ashley Marie - Modern Family

TV Screenplay

Edward Tyndall (No Future)

All Around Crew

Mike Donis

Director’s Choice: Script

TJ Treece - Tipping Point

Director’s Choice: Director

Christopher Moore

Director’s Choice: Director

Drew Dammron

Director’s Choice: Actress

Alyssia Rivera

Director’s Choice: Actress

Michaelene Stephenson

Director’s Choice: Actor

Sean Patrick Leonard

Director’s Choice: Actor

Jaysen Buterin

Director’s Choice: Short

From Here

Director’s Choice: Short

The Gift

Director’s Choice

TJ Treece - Tipping Point

Director’s Choice: Feature

Non-Stop To Comic Con


Audience Choice: Texas Feature

Pale

Audience Choice: U.S. Feature

Altar

Audience Choice: International Feature

Holy Hell

Audience Choice: Texas Short

The Gift

Audience Choice: U.S. Short

Twisted

Audience Choice: International Short

Cosmico
of
Back to
Top
< Back
X