Instagram Facebook Twitter Youtube FilmFreeway

Sign up for email updates from Austin Revolution Film Festival

BUY TICKETS
Home > Awards > 2019 Film Award Nominations

2019 Film Award Nominations

2019 NAMED AWARDS

Jason Tostevin Award - Filmmaker of the Year

Given to the best representative of Austin Revolution Film Festival in a given year. Filmmaker must embody the festival in: quality of work and the building of the community by showing support for fellow filmmakers.
  1. Savannah Rodgers
  2. Jeff Bassitti
  3. Michael Charron
  4. Yonash Breneman
  5. Derrick Fury
  6. Venita Ozols-Graham
  7. David Reyes
  8. C Michael Whaley
  9. Joy Shatz
  10. Ben Richardson
  11. Caitlin Norton
  12. Drew Dammron

Lukas Hassel - Writer/Director

This award is given to the best writer/director of the year.

  1. Simon Sorted
  2. Terry Bluez
  3. Michael Charron
  4. Aimiende Negbenebor Sela
  5. Alison-Eve Hammersley
  6. Samantha Davidson Green
  7. Gregory Fishwick
  8. Paulina Manseau
  9. Sam Wineman
  10. Heather Halstead
  11. Geoff Marslett
  12. David Reyes

Margaret Ann Garza - Actress of the Year

  1. Joy Shatz
  2. Tamala Baldwin
  3. Nika Ezell Pappas
  4. Luvia Petersen
  5. Paula Szpakowska
  6. Allison Brown
  7. Mindy Bledsoe
  8. Catherine Taber
  9. Hannah Elless
  10. Laura Frances

Margaret Ann Garza - Actor of the Year

  1. Bill Hass
  2. Mike Schiff
  3. Tim Dowd
  4. Ben Geurens
  5. Buck Braithwaite
  6. Matt Dwyer
  7. Andy Christopher
  8. Adam Hampton
  9. Brian Cobos
  10. Josh Burrow

BEST IN SHOW

FEATURE: 50 Summers
SHORT: The Drone

DIRECTOR'S CHOICE

Feature: F-Stops
Short Comedy: Made Public
Short Drama: The Lost Weekend
Director: Timothy Troy
Writer/Actor/Producer: Amy Morse
Documentary: Honor Chair
Series: My Death Co
Actress: Alex Moorman
Actor: Brian Cobos
College Film: The Switches on Her Dashboard
University Film: re-Dickulous
HS Film: Six Shooter

Michelle Mower

Female Filmmaker of the Year

  1. Caitlin Norton (short)
  2. Alison-Eve Hammersley
  3. Maria Forsythe
  4. Kaleigh Spencer
  5. Foster Wilson
  6. Cris Graves
  7. Michelle Muldoon
  8. Aimiende Negbenebor Sela
  9. Cat Papadimitriou (feature)
  10. Brooklyn Alexander
  11. Rachael Waxler/EmaLee Arroyo
  12. Mindy Bledsoe
  13. Becky Alexander
  14. Hannah Elless
  15. Rakefet Abergel


Adam Hampton - Actor/Director

Formerly known as "The Slashy," this award is given to the best actor/director of the year.

  1. Ronald Short
  2. Monica Ammerman
  3. Tamala Baldwin
  4. Mindy Bledsoe
  5. Barrett Shuler
  6. Brian Hanford
  7. Fiona Rene
  8. Geof Marslett
  9. Jonah Saesan
  10. Jonny Loquasto
  11. Joseph Mook
  12. Julius B Kelly
  13. Drew Dammron
  14. Rakefet Abergel



Tobe Award

Named for Tobe Hooper, honors the genre filmmaker of the year.

  1. C. Michael Whaley
  2. Jonathan Martin
  3. Drew Dammron
  4. Richard Rowntree
  5. Jeremy Herbert
  6. David Willis
  7. Dallas Burgess
  8. Alison-Eve Hammersley
  9. Rakefet Abergel
  10. Sarah Hanner
  11. Merina Staubli
  12. Liz Tabish
  13. Julia and Mai Bui Ngoc

Cedric Smith "Conviction Award"

Given to the best 'socially conscious' filmmaker.

Paulina Manseau

THE SHELLY AWARD

The spirit of ARFF lives in this award.
The winners are:
Cedric Thomas Smith
Lukas Hassel
Billy Kring
Elizabeth Kring

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Texas Feature: Good Feels on Wheels
Texas Short: Koyspiracy! & Pizza Time
US Feature: The In-Between
US Short: The Lost Weekend
World Feature: Nefarious
World Short: Rocket Boy

Randall Greenland - Writer of the Year

Given to the unproduced screenwriter of the year.

  1. Melanie WIlderman
  2. Adam Knapp
  3. Jeffrey Howe
  4. Scott Simpson
  5. Jim Norman
  6. C.M. Landrus
  7. Hoyt Richards
  8. L. Elizabeth Powers
  9. Meg Swertlow
  10. Darien Sills Evans
  11. JoAnn Hess
  12. Della Greenawalt

Bill Hass Award

Texas Filmmaker of the Year

  1. Paulina Manseau
  2. Scott Langford
  3. Cydney Cox
  4. Joshua Gallas
  5. Peggy Schott
  6. Ryan Polly
  7. Michael Charron
  8. Mayo Whaley
  9. David Reyes
  10. Derrick Fury

Eric Adair

Given to the best veteran made film or veteran filmmaker.

  1. Apache Warrior
  2. It’s A Mess
  3. The Cheech
  4. Others May Live


Bella Marco

High School Filmmaker of the Year.

  1. Bella Shepard
  2. Amiri Scrutchin
  3. Ace Kim
  4. Olivia Carter
  5. Joseph Mook
  6. Bella Shepard
  7. Finty Milton

Ya'Ke Smith

Given to the Best College Filmmaker.

  1. Jonpaul Rodriguez
  2. Jenna Covarrubias
  3. Maria Forsythe
  4. Kaleigh Spencer
  5. Case Conner
  6. James Leming
  7. Dani Fiondella
  8. Sam Wineman
  9. Thomas Raker
  10. Jesse Pitzler
  11. Emma Breslauer
  12. Jordan Wilson

2019 JURIED FILM AWARDS

Texas Drama Short

  1. Baby
  2. Chicago Lady
  3. Laurie’s Poem
  4. Peddling
  5. Rumspringa Prelude
  6. Retirement Day
  7. Stick Fighter
  8. Switch
  9. West of Leona

TEXAS COMEDY SHORT

  1. Damsel
  2. Joe Returns a Video
  3. Koyspiracy
  4. Old Flames
  5. Pizza Time
  6. Random Knowledge
  7. Tech Support
  8. The Assistant
  9. The Day Before

TEXAS GENRE SHORT

  1. A Place of Madness
  2. Infinity 7
  3. Rideshare
  4. Light
  5. Random Knowledge
  6. The Darlings
  7. The Drone

TEXAS FEATURE

  1. Empty Nester’s Handbook
  2. Good Feels on Wheels
  3. Hyde
  4. Lion Killer

'ALLISON WOOD' TEXAS ACTRESS

  1. Diana Rose - Baby
  2. Irma P Hall - Peddling
  3. Beth Shea - The Last Supper
  4. Laura Frances - Empty Nester’s Handbook
  5. Stephanie Thoreson - Good Feels on Wheels
  6. Kelsey Pribilski - Hyde
  7. Regina Ting Chen - Lion Killer
  8. Stephanie Slayton - Empty Nester’s Handbook

TEXAS ACTOR

  1. Adam Hampton - A Place of Madness
  2. JB Edwards - Chicago Lady
  3. Joe Grisaff - Joe Returns A Video
  4. Ronald Short - Koyspiracy/Good Feels on Wheels
  5. Eduardo Vildasol - Old Flames
  6. Ben Worley - Pizza Time
  7. Bill Hass - Retirement Day
  8. Brian Cobos - West of Leona
  9. Darin Murphy - Empty Nester’s Handbook

TEXAS PRODUCED SCRIPT

  1. Rumspringa Prelude
  2. The Assistant
  3. The Drone
  4. The Last Supper
  5. Lion Killer
  6. Retirement Day
  7. Chicago Lady
  8. Light
  9. Damsel
  10. Koyspiracy!

World Short Film

  1. Death and the Widow
  2. Dinner
  3. Expose
  4. She Must Vanish
  5. Quest for Fire
  6. Rocket Boy
  7. Last Stand to Nowhere
  8. Helminth
  9. The Nixie

World Actress

  1. Anne-Carolyne Binette - She Must Vanish
  2. Nika Ezell Pappas - Nia on Vacation
  3. Natash Linton - Death and the Widow
  4. Alexandra Octavia - Helminth
  5. Chelah Horsdal - Last Stand to Nowhere
  6. Paula Szpakowska - The Nixie
  7. Luvia Peterson - Last Stand to Nowhere
  8. Katie Friedli Walton - Expose
  9. Nadia Lamin - Lou
  10. Jessica McNamee - Locusts

World Actor

  1. Zack Segel - Datsche
  2. Nikodem Rozbicki - The Nixie
  3. Adam Shaw - Quest for Fire
  4. Ben Geurens - Locusts
  5. Alan Booty - Expose
  6. Christian Harting - Datsche
  7. Nathaniel Dean - Locusts
  8. Enzo Gaier - Dinner
  9. Buck Braithwaite - Nefarious
  10. Lefteris Liakopoulos - Nia on Vacation

world feature

  1. Nefarious
  2. Locusts
  3. Nia on Vacation
  4. Datsche

world director

  1. Gregory Fishwick - Death and the Widow
  2. Richard Rowntree - Nefarious
  3. Heath Davis - Locusts
  4. Michelle Muldoon - Last Stand to Nowhere
  5. Lara Hewitt - Datsche
  6. Patrik Bergh - Quest For Fire
  7. Julia Bui Ngoc & Mai Bui Ngoc - The Nixie
  8. Cat Papadimitriou - Nia on Vacation
  9. Simon Sorted - Rocket Boy
  10. Merinda Staubli - Helminth

series

  1. Bubbly Brown Sugar
  2. Higher Space.
  3. Bands
  4. Someone New
  5. My Death Co.
  6. Fully Formed Adults
  7. Blackout
  8. Honestly Charlotte
  9. Blank My Life
  10. LadyTips

series director

  1. Vitaliy Strokous/David Ochs - Higher Space
  2. Tamala Brown/Lavarro Jones - Bubbly Brown Sugar
  3. Barrett Shuler - Bands
  4. Monica Ammerman - Someone New
  5. Shawn McDaniel - My Death Co.
  6. Scott Boxenbaum - Fully Formed Adults
  7. Tanya Hoshi - Blackout
  8. Joan Macbeth - Honestly Charlotte
  9. Alexandra Spieth - Blank My Life
  10. Collin Meath/Benjamin Drew Thompson - LadyTips

series actor

  1. Rich Lowe - Bubbly Brown Sugar
  2. Andy Christopher - Bands
  3. Sam Johnson - Someone New
  4. Benjamin Viertel - Blank My Life
  5. Jon Huck - My Death Co.
  6. Matt Dwyer - Fully Formed Adults
  7. Kjaratan Hewitt - Blackout

series actress

  1. Tamala Baldwin - Bubbly Brown Sugar
  2. Ana Sani - Blackout
  3. Janet Labelle - Bands
  4. Carolyn Page - LadyTips
  5. Alex Spieth - Blank My Life
  6. Stevie Jackson - Honestly Charlotte
  7. Kate Robertson - My Death Co.
  8. Alyssa Capriotti - Blackout
  9. Monica Ammerman - Someone New

inspirational

  1. AKA
  2. The Incredible Enzo
  3. THe Fisherman
  4. 50 Summers
  5. Honor Chair

US Drama Short

  1. After
  2. Assisted Living
  3. The Fisherman
  4. Grit
  5. I Just Want You To Be Happy
  6. Lonehart
  7. The Lost Weekend
  8. Safe & Happy
  9. Silence
  10. Start with Half
  11. There You Are
  12. Utopia
  13. Without

US Comedy Short

  1. Beef Impact
  2. Dad Joke
  3. It’s Big
  4. Katie vs Katie
  5. Mid 30s Martyr
  6. One Shot
  7. Peggy
  8. The Pentagram of NYC
  9. Playmates
  10. The Potion
  11. The Prom Dress
  12. The Sweatshirt
  13. This is Fine

US Romance/RomCom

  1. Barney Kills the Sun
  2. Chicken
  3. Made Public
  4. Nora Ephron Goes to Prison
  5. Pop

US Sci-Fi / Fantasy

  1. Abi
  2. AKA
  3. Fairy Tail
  4. Juvie
  5. Kiss the Devil in the Dark
  6. Lil’ Cars
  7. Sombra City

US Genre Short

  1. Blur
  2. Boo
  3. It’s A Mess
  4. Karen
  5. Killer Assistant
  6. The Orchestra
  7. Plastik
  8. Smiley’s
  9. The Thing About Beecher’s Gate
  10. You’ll Only Have Each other

US short Actor

  1. Lukas Hassel - I Just Want You To Be Happy
  2. Clayton Bury - Safe and Happy
  3. Jun Suenaga - Master Yoshi’s Terrible Day
  4. Mike Schiff - Playmates
  5. Muse Seymour - Just Kill It
  6. Richard Riehle - The Incredible Enzo
  7. Bruce Penton - Loneheart
  8. Josh Burrow - Sombra City
  9. Josh Zuckerman - Made Public
  10. Vincent D’Onofrio - It’s A Mess
  11. Drew Dammron - Fetus Nation
  12. Jonny Loquasto - The Potion
  13. Morgan McLeod - The Thing About Beecher’s Gate

US Short Actress

  1. Ruth Reynolds - After
  2. Elaina Adrianna - Silence
  3. Jen Richards - There You Are
  4. Eileen Abarrca - Grit
  5. Fiona Rene - Tommy Gun
  6. Dominique La’Shea - The Sweatshirt
  7. Page Smith - Bunny
  8. Gillian Butcher - The Orchestra
  9. Sophie Netanel - Without
  10. Amy Morse - Hold Up
  11. Kassie Johnston - Plastik
  12. Sarah Blackman - Peggy
  13. Joy Shatz - Karen
  14. Hannah Elless - Nora Ephron Goes To Prison

US Feature Actor

  1. Ty Trumbo - The Sound of Settling
  2. Tim Dowd - Threeway
  3. Jeffrey Ryan Kent - Cicada!
  4. Christian Kohn - Thrasher Road
  5. Christopher John Fetherolf - F-Stops

US Feature Actress

  1. Cassandra Hein - Cicada!
  2. Allison Brown - Thrasher Road
  3. Mindy Bledsoe - The In-Between
  4. Catherine Taber - Haven’s End
  5. Leanne Mercadante - Threeway
  6. Joan E Mann - The Sound of Settling
  7. Jennifer Stone - The In Between

Feature Comedy

  1. Threeway
  2. The Sound of Settling
  3. F-Stops

FEATURE DRAMA

  1. Thrasher Road
  2. The In-Between

FEATURE GENRE

  1. Cicada!
  2. Haven’s End

US Short Film Director

  1. Timothy Troy - Abi
  2. Steve Yager - Outpatient
  3. Ken Lin - Master Yoshi’s Terrible Day
  4. Catilin Norton - Wojonowski and Sons/Bunny
  5. Ray Petrolino - Quantum Doughnut
  6. Becky Bradshaw/Jaco Colton - Playmates
  7. Mike James - Smiley’s
  8. Jeremiah Kipp - How Do You Type A Broken Heart
  9. Alison-Eve Hammersley - You’ll Only Have Each Other

US Feature Film Director

  1. David Willis - Cicada!
  2. Jeff Bassetti - F-Stops
  3. Chris Ethridge - Haven’s End
  4. Mindy Bledsoe - The In-Between
  5. Melissa Vitello & Bryan Ricke - The Sound of Settling
  6. Samantha Davidson Green - Thrasher Road
  7. Ian Buckley - Threeway

Sav Rodgers LGBTQ Film

  1. Queen For A Day
  2. Old Flames
  3. Start With Half
  4. The Quiet Room
  5. There You Are

animation

  1. Bristled
  2. Tech Support
  3. Facility 003

women in horror

  1. Boo
  2. Helminth
  3. Blur
  4. You’ll Only Have Each Other
  5. The Darlings

rising voices

  1. Sarah Hennigan
  2. Aaron Hose
  3. Jordan Wilson
  4. Aimiende Negbenebor Sela
  5. Daniel Higashionna
  6. Mikael Stornfelt
  7. Tamala Baldwin/Lavarro Jones

high school short film

  1. Baseball Orange
  2. Double Cross
  3. Facility 003
  4. Round and Round
  5. Six Shooter
  6. Where I Belong
  7. Worn

university short film

  1. Creatures of the Night
  2. Dear Santa
  3. Elina
  4. The Eye of the Needle
  5. Jonathan
  6. Petunia
  7. re-Dickulous
  8. The Quiet Room
  9. Robert Junior
  10. The Switches on Her Dashboard
  11. Tale of Two Children
  12. What People Are

UNIVERSITY FEATURE FILM

Technicolor Daydream

trailer

  1. Hellcats Highway!
  2. Schwinn Varsity
  3. TELLY
  4. Utopia

editing short

  1. West of Leona
  2. Fetus Nation
  3. Damsel
  4. Pizza Time
  5. Master Yoshi’s Terrible Day
  6. Outpatient
  7. The Incredible Enzo
  8. A Fresh Perspective
  9. Juvie
  10. You’ll Only Have Each Other
  11. Fairy Tail
  12. Random Knowledge

editing feature

  1. Hyde
  2. 50 Summers
  3. Locusts
  4. Livingston Taylor: Life is Good
  5. The Sound of Settling
  6. The In-Between
  7. Thrasher Road
  8. Threeway
  9. Haven’s End
  10. Apache Warrior

cinematography - short

  1. Abi
  2. Death and the Widow
  3. How Do You Type A Broken Heart
  4. Infinity 7
  5. It’s A Mess
  6. Kiss The Devil In The Dark
  7. Last Stand to Nowhere
  8. Master Yoshi’s Terrible Day
  9. Plastik
  10. Quest for Fire
  11. Stick Fighter
  12. The Drone
  13. The Incredible Enzo
  14. The Nixie
  15. The Thing About Beecher’s Gate
  16. West of Leona

cinematography - feature

  1. Datsche
  2. F Stops
  3. Haven’s End
  4. Hyde
  5. Lion Killer
  6. Locusts
  7. Nefarious
  8. The In Between
  9. Thrasher Road
  10. Threeway

f/x short

  1. She Must Vanis
  2. Helminth
  3. Demons
  4. Kiss the Devil in the Dark
  5. Fairy Tail
  6. It’s A Mess
  7. Go Go Go
  8. The Nixie
  9. Abi
  10. Infinity 7

f/x feature

  1. Cicada!
  2. Hyde
  3. Haven’s End
  4. Nefarious

youth actor

  1. Tom Mulheron - Rocket Boy
  2. Nico David - The Incredible Enzo
  3. Sophia Meyer - The Prom Dress
  4. Avi Lake - Laurie’s Poem
  5. Lauren Kopera - Katie v Katie
  6. Malik Grady - Peddling
  7. Jaedyn LaFleur - Rumspringa Prelude
  8. Will Lunsford - Stickfighter
  9. Tristan Riggs - Switch

music video

  1. Local H - Innocents
  2. She’s On The Prowl
  3. Go Go Go
  4. God I Need A Girlfriend
  5. Demons
  6. Levitation
  7. Spinnin’ On This Rock
  8. It Don’t Make You Bad
  9. One Strange Rock
  10. Alcoholidays
  11. Chatroom
  12. Take Me Home
  13. Don’t Fear The Healer

documentary feature

  1. 50 Summers
  2. Apache Warrior
  3. Best Kids in Texas
  4. Livingston Taylor - Life is Good
  5. Miss Snake Charmer

documentary short

  1. A Fresh Perspective
  2. The Cheech
  3. Cranio Men
  4. The Derby
  5. G.R.A.S.S.
  6. Honor Chair
  7. Others May Live
  8. Salma
  9. Thursday Fields

documentary director

  1. Tracey Anarella - Livingston Taylor
  2. Dan Napoli - 50 Summers
  3. Aaron Hose - A Fresh Perspective
  4. Patrick Shaver - Honor Chair
  5. Rachael Waxler/EmaLee Arroyo - Miss Snake Charmer
  6. Edward Tyndall - The Cheech
  7. Remington Smith - The Derby
  8. Harry Zernike - Thursday Fields

produced script - feature

  1. Datsche
  2. Empty Nesters Handbook
  3. Good Feels on Wheels
  4. Lion Killer
  5. Thrasher Road
  6. The Sound of Settling
  7. The In-Between
  8. Nia on Vacation
  9. Threeway

produced script-short

  1. You’ll Only Have Each Other
  2. Outpatient
  3. Made Public
  4. The Incredible Enzo
  5. Start With Half
  6. The Orchestra
  7. One for the Books
  8. Just Kill It
  9. Loneheart
  10. Chicken
  11. Smiley’s
  12. Hold Up
Back to
Top
BUY TICKETS