Instagram Facebook Twitter Youtube FilmFreeway

Sign up for email updates from Austin Revolution Film Festival

BUY TICKETS
Home > Awards > ARFF 10th (2022) Award Nominations

ARFF 10th (2022) Award Nominations

2022 Named Awards

The Tostevin Award

Given to the filmmaker of the year.

Yonash Breneman
David Reyes
Scott Langford
Richard C Jones
Aaron Hose
Rachel S Thomas
Jennifer Enskat
Natasha Straley
Adam Knapp
Romina Schwedler
Wojciech Lorenc
Paulina Manseau

Lukas Hassle

Writer/Director

David Reyes
Hannah Timmons
Richard C. Jones
Salvador Paniagua
Mitsuyasu Sakai
Sean Braune
Sophie Miller
Dan Winters
Robert T McDorman
Lee Chambers
Robyn Paris
Aaron Hosé

MARGARET ANN GARZA - ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Actor of the Year

Lukas Hassel
Pablo Bobadilla
Kevin Mcpherson Eckhoff
Hoyt Richards
Greg Kriek
Alejandro Patino
Mark Atkinson
Johnny Wactor
Tyler Keyes
Erik Anderson
Jeremey Allen Rodriguez
Donato De Luca
Kirk Acevedo

TOBE HOOPER AWARD

Genre Film of the Year

Delight
Cybil
Mettle
Kelly
Space Case
Falling Sparrow
The Relic
In The Company of Crows
Ghost Note
Love Me Tinder
Estranged
The Journal Entry
On The Road Again
Household Demons

Michelle Mower Female Filmmaker of the Year

Romina Schwedler
Rachel S Thomas
Jennifer Enskat
Paulina Manseau
Aurora Jimenez
Sophie Miller
Maud Bellaiche
Tela Moss
Michele Jedlicka
Ashley Rodbro
Katie Martin
Sandra Urquhart

Adam Hampton



Katie Martin
Suzanne Schmidt
Mark Atkinson
Monica McCarthy
Ryan Thomas
Richard C. Jones
Danny Farber
Robyn Paris
Kevin Lee Loader
Jose Venegas

MARGARET ANN GARZA - ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Actress of the Year

Kacie LaCombe
Michelle Veintmilla
Caitlin Alyn
Sari Mercer
Kaori Neville
Ariana Marquis
Kathleen Warner Yeates
Hannah Leigh
Joy Shatz
Tamala Baldwin
Kourtney George
Clare McNulty
Robyn Paris
Dana Schick

bella marco award

High School Filmmaker of the Year

Kaveh Ghaemi
Olivia Carter


Ya'Ke Smith Award

College Filmmaker of the Year

Phillip Cooney
Robert Hope
Jack Lewis
John Hill
Zachary C Lane
Cooper Shapiro
Emma Breslauer
Justin Jayne
Ethan Quintero


Randall Greenland Writer of the Year

Melissa Sheridan
John Robb Saunders
JoAnn Hess
Seth Lawrence Blanke
Melanie Gail Wilderman
John Darbonne
Mark Wasserman
Kasio Violet Drake
Elena Weinberg
Danielle Erlich
William Chandler
Todd Bird
Jeffrey Howe
Edward Tyndall

Bill Hass

Texas Filmmaker of the Year

David Reyes
Katie Martin
Scott Langford
Richard C Jones
Robert T McDorman
Sophie Miller
Justin Wang Powell
Kavita Parekh
Natasha Straley
Trey Huguley
Jordan O'Neil
Jose Venegas

ERIC ADAIR: VETERAN OR VETERAN THEMED FILM

Judah Ray
Robert T McDorman
Darrell Derbin
Brady Canales

CEDRIC SMITH "CONVICTION AWARD"

Shane Coffey
David Jurney
Hannah Timmons
Tela Moss
Suzanna Schmidt
Mitsuyasu Sakai
Robert Hope
Danny Farber
Lisa Reznik
Matt Servitto

SAV RODGERS LGBTQ+ FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR

Michael Dukakis
Kasio Violet Drake
Debra Markowitz
Shane J. Collins
Aurora Jimenez

2022 JURIED FILM AWARDS

TEXAS DRAMA SHORT

Not Nothing
Out of Order
Forging Texas: Season of Victory
Breathe
Amaranth
McCrorey Rd.
Two Tickets To Mars
Sidestep
Softcore

TEXAS FEATURE

Texas AF
Ranch Water
Fabletown

TEXAS PRODUCED SCRIPT

Texas AF
Fabltown
Ranch Water
Delight
Softcore
Space Case
Falling Sparrow
McCrorey RD
Season of Victory
Sidestep
Milk Toast
First Impressions

US ROMCOM/ROMANCE SHORT

Still Together
Customer Service
Our Love
Our Song
Rule of Threes
Fifteen Minutes To Go
The Dump

US ACTOR

Scott Keiji Takeda
Anthony Giordano
Briane Keane
Mickey O’ Sullivan
Todd Karner
Eric William Morris
Alejandro Patino
Mark Atkinson
Johnny Wactor
Chance McAdam
Kirk Acevedo
Ahmed Baroocha
Daniel Maurio
RJ Brown

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

One Pint At A Time
The Race Of Genlemen
The Bride Price
God Save The Wings
Fearless

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Mr. Ashley Lived Here
Chira
A Holocaust Journey
The Wellington Experiment
Remnant
Nancy
Coffee & Sugar
Closed for Christmas
Poise
Lines of Exile
The Cinch

world short

Cycles
Orbital Christmas
Hell In A Handbasket
Seed
True.
The Gossip
Wedlock
Kilter
Hope

series director

Paradox Delilah - Dentists
Rob Skiba - Seed
Kevin Lee Loader - A Very Quarantine Christmas In July
Debra Markowitz - Couple of Guys
Pablo Bobadilla - Smoking Gun

produced script - short

Matthew
Tone
Softcore
Making Peace
In The Company of Crows
Wonderer
The Relic
Running Interference
Hungry Ghosts
Orbital Christmas
Hope
Falling Sparrow

music video

Kelly Blue
Alexandra
Rocks and Salt
White Man's Burden
Jeff Hilliard
The Golden Man
Ugly Christmas Sweater
The Lost Clan of Bold Manoeuvring
Out of Love
It's Not A God, It's A Gourd

cinematography - feature

The Improviser
The Death of Us
Evergreen
Abandoned Creatures
Nuptials
The Relic

f/x feature

The Improviser
The Death of Us
Evergreen
Nuptials
Abandoned Creatures

TEXAS COMEDY SHORT

Oh Deer
First Impressions
Out There
#Relationshipsgoals
Milk Toast
Abandoned

ALLISON WOOD TEXAS ACTRESS AWARD

Kacie LaCombe
Diana Rose
Emma Van Lare
Aubrey Elenz
Jojo Regina
Suzanne Schmidt
Gloria Cole
Nicole Davis

Jenny Frame

US DRAMA SHORT

10 Minutes
Joni
Undertaker
Millenial
Matthew
Zemblanity
Candy Run
Running Interference
Hungry Ghosts
Making Peace
Back In Ten
Wonderer
Quiet On Set
Fruitless
Dumpster

US SCI-FI/FANTASY

Tone
Beans
Hey, It's me
Potable Water
Aurora

US ACTRESS

Hannah Leigh
Joy Shatz
Dana Schick
Kourtney George
Jacqueline Scholl
Shira Gross
Karen Giordano
Sarah Beitch
Gail Cronauer
Tamala Baldwin
Clare McNulty
Robyn Paris

US FEATURE DIRECTOR

Daniel Florio
Bill Zahn
Yonash Brenneman
Paul Goodman

TRACEY ANARELLA 'DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR"

Adam Knapp, Kenneth Linn
Aaron Hosé
Wojciech Lorenc
Wayne Gibson
Lisa Reznik
Patrick Shaver
Andy Volk
Eric Patrick
Wylie Rush
Ian McGee
Sandra Urquhart

world actor

Anaïs LABRETONNIERE
Ryan Shrime
Kevin Mcpherson Eckhoff
Hoyt Richards
Greg Kriek
Rory Mullen
Josh Harvey
Yann Gael

series actor

Lukas Hassel
Pablo Bobadilla
Kevin Lee Loader
Greg Delmage

produced script - feature

The Improviser
The Death of Us
Evergreen
Nuptials

university short film

The Gate
Face To Face
Mafia Pizza
Hipposterous
In Common
Roofing In July
Glory
Saving Salvador
Living Room

editing - short

The Relic
Tone
The Dump
Hey, It's Me
Soundman
Still Together
Beans
Running Interference
jk
City Creatures
Estranged

f/x short

The Relic
In The Company of Crows
Ghost Note
Love Me Tinder
Estranged
The Journal Entry
On The Road Again
Household Demons

TEXAS GENRE SHORT

Delight
Cybil
Mettle
Kelly
Space Case
Falling Sparrow

TEXAS ACTOR

Donato De Luca
john noble
Adam Duncan
Ray Perez
Tyler Keyes
Erik Anderson
Jeremey Allen Rodriguez
David Ash
Gideon Jones
Gerrardo Navarro
Carlton Caudle

US COMEDY SHORT

Pulp Friction
A Made Bed
Afghan Kush
Survival Job
Soundman
Twohey
Huge
City Creatures
Checklist For Death
47 Baskets For John's Birthday
For Closure
jk
Lessons From My Mother
Now You See US
Bakes Potato Night
Exit Package

US GENRE SHORT

The Relic
In The Company of Crows
Ghost Note
Love Me Tinder
Estranged
The Journal Entry
On The Road Again
Household Demons

US FEATURE

The Improviser
The Death of Us
Evergreen
Abandoned Creatures

US SHORT FILM DIRECTOR

Matt Servitto
Mike Peebler
J.M. Logan
Neil Holland
Courtney Sposato, Mark Sposato
Rachel S. Thomas-Medwid
Debi Bradshaw
Elizabeth Serra
Ashley Rodbro
Mark Borkowski
Yusuf Khan
Judah Ray

WORLD FEATURE

Nuptial

world actress

Louis MEURIS
Kaori Neville
Ariana Marquis
Kathleen Warner Yeates
Eleanor Shaw
Eva Bradley-Williams
Stephanie Hazel
Jane Dowden

series

Dentists
Seed
A Very Quarantine Christmas In July
Couple of Guys
Smoking Gun

series actress

Michelle Veintmilla
Caitlin Alyn
Sari Mercer
Aviva Sevilla
Abigail Hawk

animation

Vegetarian's Lament
Lines Of Exile
Mr. Ashley Lived Here

varsity film

Talk To Me
Tire Kickers

editing - feature

The Improviser
The Death of Us
Evergreen
Nuptials

cinematography - short

Twohey
For Closure
Tone
Hey, It's Me
In The Company Of Crows
Zemblanity
Still Together
Our Song
Fruitless
Survivial Job
A Made Bed
Hungry Ghosts

Screenplay Nominations

student screenplay

Living Room
Moloch

feature screenplay - horror/thriller

The Man in the Hat
Zagorohorror
AirB-N-Blood (Feature)
THE CASKET GIRL
Non-Binary
KUDZU (Austin Revolution)
Hold Fast

FEATURE SCREENPLAY - SCI-FI/FANTASY

Starcrossed
The Lights
THREE CREATURES
SINder

short screenplay - drama

Refractions
TO THE MOON
The Forward Place (Der Vordere Platz)
Loud Whispers
OVERDUE
SAIGON DOLL

SHORT SCREENPLAY - SCI FI/FANTASY

A Stop In Destiny
To The Moon
My Friend
Kindness Coins



TV SCREENPLAY - DRAMA

Bad Ass Bitch: Rise of Furie
Mission 22
The Fabulous Flocks
SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY
TEE
Functional Dysfunction
The Hegemony

feature screenplay - comedy

Heaven Schmevin
Deathless
Scufflegrit
Avalon Farms Academy
I Love You, Margot Robbie
Sunset Lanes
Lily of the Valley
Soaked.
Back to Christmas

FEATURE SCREENPLAY - ROMANCE

TESStosterone
Beach Baby
Rough Love
FALLING INTO LOVE

short screenplay - comedy

AIM!
Me, My Sister, & My Other Sister
Beans
Sleepover
The End
Heir Mail
The "C" Word (No, Not THAT One)
Tales from the Virtual Classroom
Feliz Navidad
The Race

SHORT SCREENPLAY - ROMANCE/ROM COM

OVERDUE
Heart Cycles - Screenplay

TV SCREENPLAY - GENRE

Yokai Wars
BOZ: Bikers of Oz
VODOUN series
Bunk
Moontower City

feature screenplay - drama

Han Shot First
Angela
But Not For Me
Under The Influence
SOMEBODY TO LOVE
Burn Rubber
Shame Monster
To the Moon
Sunshine Beyond The Fields
To the Green Valley
High Heat
22
The Black Swallow of Death
Cardboard Town
Vacancy
Stand In

short screenplay - horror/thriller

Nuggo & Frog
Rider
The Show Must Go On
11:29
The Boneyard
Horror Kid
Bellamy
He Who Speaks

TV SCREENPLAY - COMEDY

Lemonlight
Back in Business
ROUGH CUT
Back to
Top
BUY TICKETS